Home News 2020 Crown Gospel Music Awards nominees announced

2020 Crown Gospel Music Awards nominees announced

216
0

The race is on for the biggest gospel awards in the country

Due to the Covid pandemic what used to be an auspicious fair filled with the cream of the Gospel industry held in Durban was reduced to an online broadcast with the SABC Crown Gospel Awards founder Zanele Mbokazi announcing who made the cut for this year’s Awards.

SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards founder, Zanele Mbokazi

Some of the highly coveted categories are:

BEST NEWCOMER

  • Nathi Sithole
  • Tshilidzi M Gospel
  • Sanele Mtolo
  • Bucy Radebe
  • Zinzi Kahnish
  • Keneilo Hope

BEST GOSPEL MALE

  • Teboho Moloi
  • Thinah Zungu
  • Dumi Mkokstad
  • Sbu Banda
  • Benjamin Dube
Ad

BEST GOSPEL GROUP

  • Tshwane Gospel Choir
  • Gospel Goes Classical
  • Women In Praise
  • Isethembiso Gospel Group

BEST GOSPEL PRODUCED ALBUM

  • Women In Praise Vol. 5 (Women In Praise) – Neyi Zimu
  • Spiritual Encounter (Bucy Radebe) – Thapelo Thoboke
  • Glory In His Presence (Benjamin Dube) – Benjamin Dube
  • Moya (Paul K) – Paul K

BEST OF AFRICA GOSPEL

  • David Dayo (Nigeria)
  • Thabile Myeni (Swaziland)
  • Janet Manyowa (Zimbabwe)
  • Heal Africa

BEST ENGINEER

  • Wesley Neil – 90 Voices Mass Choir Project
  • Tshilidzi M Gospel – Tshilidzi M Gospel
  • Aaron Nkosi – Canaan Nyathi

BEST GOSPEL JAZZ

  • Agape Love – A2J Family
  • I Worship You – Nano Makhathini
  • Whose Am I – Wandile Nkambule

BEST CLAP & TAP

  • Arising Stars
  • Balatedi Ba Morena
  • True Faith Gospel Choir
  • Temple of God

BEST COMMUNITY OUTREACH

  • True Faith Gospel Choir
  • Isethembiso Gospel Group
  • Butho Vuthela
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir
  • Patience Ntuli

BEST FEMALE GOSPEL ARTIST

  • Keneilo Hope
  • Bucy Radebe
  • Puleng March
  • Precious GM

BEST ACAPELLA

  • Blessed Accapella Mbongeni – Ujehova
  • Bahlaka Ba Moea – Abambonanga Ubaba
  • God’s Grace Ministries – Lord Have Mercy
  • Jtg Gospel Choir – Sithembe Wena Nkosi
A Crown Gospel Award on the red carpet

BEST GOSPEL CLASSIC OF ALL TIME

  • We Lift Him Higher – Bold Art
  • Kwanqab ‘Umusa – Thinah Zungu
  • Mahlo A Bona – Tshwane Gospel Choir
  • Sewakhile – Hlengiwe Mhlaba

BEST COLLABORATION GOSPEL SONG

  • Yahweh – Nqobile Mbandlwa ft. Thinah Zungu
  • Shall Not Prevail – Go Explo ft. Rofhiwa
  • Clay In The Porter’s Hands – Papa Ndu ft. Margaret Motsage
  • You Will Never Leave Me – Benjamin Dube ft. Khaya Mthethwa
  • Heal Our Land – Artist United

BEST WORSHIP SONG

  • Abundance of Rain – Ncf Music
  • Thatha Naludumo – Hle Mandosi
  • Thou Art the One – Sbu Banda
  • He Is Still God – Bongi & Collin

BEST GOSPEL RAP

  • Rock of All Ages Master – Zinzi Kahnish
  • Back to You – A2j Family
  • Sacrifice – Larnelle Grobler
  • Umuhle – Millie B ft. Heavenly Son

BEST GOSPEL DVD

  • Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
  • Glory In His Presence – Benjamin Dube
  • Live In Dbn – Isethembiso Thobeka
  • From Glory to Glory – Go Explo

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

  • Buya Nkosi – Thinah Zungu
  • You Reign – Ncf Music
  • Women In Praise Vol. 5 – Women In Praise
  • From Glory To Glory – Go Explo

BEST CONTEMPORARY SONG

  • Wave After Wave – Gospel Goes Classical
  • I Call You Jesus – Lwazi Khuzwayo
  • Jude – A2j Family
  • Zihlanjiwe – Nano Makhathini
  • We Give You the Glory – 90 Voices Mass Choir

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

  • Ungayeki Ukuthandaza – Dumi Mkokstad
  • Modimo Wa Tseba – Godfrey Mahlangu
  • Jeso Ke Sethakga – Shibu M
  • Osimulaho – Justice Neemah

BEST GOSPEL MUSIC VIDEO

  • Church Girl – Zinzi Kahnish
  • Emmanuel – Darlene Rofhiwa
  • Keep On Pressing On – Andrew Madziba
  • He Is Still God – Bongi & Collin

BEST GOSPEL SONGWRITER

  • Nathi Sithole – Konke Kuhamba Kahle
  • M-Siya – Abantu Abazi
  • Torti Ama – Njoku Jude (A2J Family)
  • Thinah Zungu – Ngaphandle Kokuthi (Spirit Of Praise 7)

BEST ITENDE

  • Bishop Ledwaba
  • Precious Gm
  • Pastor Sebeh
  • Lady Bishop

BEST PRAISE SONG

  • Siphakamisa Igama Lakho – Thumani Twabu
  • Ngozogiya – Obrey M
  • Ngubani Na – Women In Praise
  • Never Gonna – Stop Life Bearers
Ad

Public voting categories

BEST GOSPEL TV SHOW

  • Sisemoyeni – Soweto TV (Crown 20)
  • Hallelujah – Moja Love (Crown 21)
  • Zion Reloaded 1 – KZNTV (Crown 22)
  • According to The Bible – Soweto TV (Crown 23)
  • Sunday Spirit – Moja Love (Crown 25)

BEST GOSPEL RADIO SHOW COMMERCIAL

  • Tsosoloso (Motsweding FM) – Brown Mosiapoa (Crown 5)
  • Mega Grace (Vuma 103 FM) – Phumlani Nkwanyana (Crown 6)
  • Rosisang (Motsweding FM) – Brown Mosiapoa (Crown 7)

BEST GOSPEL RADIO SHOW COMMUNITY

  • Bokamoso Show (Madibeng FM) – Ernest Sabata Maleleka (Crown 8)
  • Injobo Ithungelwa Ebandla (Imbokodo 96.8 FM) – Thami Ntombela (Crown 9)

BEST GOSPEL AMAZION

  • Selifundiwe – The Holy Nazareth Ekukhanyeni (Crown 1)
  • Indlebe Yakhe Iyakuzwa – Phumlani Nkosi (Crown 2)
  • Izwi Esathenjiswa Lona – Joyous of God (Crown 3)
  • Eyokumkhonza – Enyonini Mission (Crown 4)
  • Your Name Is Calling – Abadumisi (Crown 24)

BEST GOSPEL SONG

  • Uzuyigcin ‘Impilo Yam’ – Bucy Radebe (Crown 10)
  • Esiphambanweni – Kelly Khumalo ft. Hlengiwe Mhlaba (Crown 11)
  • Uyasondla Xolisa – Kwinana (Crown 12)
  • Yibanathi – Vusi Nova ft. Dumi Mkokstad (Crown 13)
  • Imvuselelo – Tshwane Gospel Choir (Crown 14)
  • Baba Ziveze – Canaan Nyathi (Crown 19)

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST

  • Teboho Moloi (Crown 15)
  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba (Crown 16)
  • Dumi Mkokstad (Crown 17)
  • Canaan Nyathi (Crown 18)

Voted for categories are by the public vote which costs R1.50 per sms. Voting lines close on the 25th of November. #GospelBuzz

Ad